Standing Committees of the Parliament Continue Discussions of the2017 State Budget
December 5, a joint meeting of the standing committees of the NKR National Assembly on Social Affairs and Health, on Budget, Financial and Economic Management led by the committee chairs Aram Grigoryan and Ruslan Israelyan took place.
The agenda of the draft NKR Law on “Nagorno Karabakh Republic State Budget for 2017” envisaged the issues of social security, benefits, pensions and health care funding.
"In 2017, the costs in the social security are provided in the amount of 21 billion 794 million drams. The costs of the approved state budget for 2017 compared to the budget 2016 will be reduced by 164 million drams", - noted in his speech, the Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Samvel Avanesyan.
According to the minister, in 2017 gradual increase the level of social protection of the population and improvement of demographic situation will continue to be priorities.
State budget expenditures for 2017 in the health sector were presented by the Health Minister, Karine Atayan.
"If in 2016 the costs to the health sector amounted to 5 billion 949.8 million drams, according to the draft state budget for 2017, they amount to 5 billion 917.8 million drams. The costs will be reduced by 32 million drams", - added the Minister.
"The system expenses 2017 budget amounted to 5 billion 917.8 million drams in 2016, 5 billion 949.8 million drams. The reduction amounts to 32 million", - the Minister said.
The decrease in the amount determined by the minister authorized capital stock amounts to some change in health programs, repayment.
The speakers answered the questions raised by parliamentarians about their projects and allocated funds for their implementation.