Discussions of the 2017 Draft Budget at the NA Standing Committees Started
December 2, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, chaired by committee chairs Arzik Mkhitaryan and Ruslan Israelyan took place.
The agenda of the joint meeting have included the issue on financing of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the sphere of tourism, protection of the historic environment and the scope of information provided for in the draft of the NKR law "On the State Budget of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic for 2017".
The NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan, Deputy Economy Minister Sergey Shahverdyan, chairman of the Artsakh Public TV and Radio Company Board Norek Gasparyan and "Azat Artsakh" newspaper's chief editor Leonid Martirosyan made corresponding reports on the plans for 2017.
In the afternoon NA Standing Committees on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure, and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management had a joint meeting.
The joint meeting was conducted by the deputies Arpat Avanesyan and Ruslan Israyelyan.
Corresponding reports on the draft budget for next year provided to industry, urban development, agriculture, transport and communication, energy system, the financial sector were made by ministers and the areas executives.
For additional clarification MPs posed questions to the reporters.
NA Chairman Ashot Ghoulyan as well as Vice Chairman Vahram Balayan also participated in the discussions.