NA Regular Plenary Sitting
November 30, a regular plenary sitting of the fourth session of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly was held.
At the beginning of the sitting President of the NA Ashot Ghoulyan has issued the statement of the parliamentarian Vitaly Balasanyan about termination of his authority as MP in connection with his transfer to another job.
Passing to the agenda issues, the Parliament discussed and approved a package of laws of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On introduction of changes and amendments to the NKR law" On Land Tax ' ", "On Making Additions and Amendments to NKR law " On Property Tax " and "On amendments to the NKR law" On Taxes ".
The NKR law "On agricultural cooperatives," authored by the MPs Vahram Balayan and Alyosha Gabrielyan was adopted In the first reading.
Members of parliament in the second reading also approved the NKR law "On introduction of Additions and Amendments to the NKR law" On ecological education and upbringing ", "On Bankruptcy", "On Compulsory Execution of Judicial Acts", "" On Making Additions to NKR Law "On State Tax", "and" On Introduction of Amendments and Additions to the NKR Law "On Taxes".
A report on the execution of the state budget of NKR for the first nine months of 2016 was made by the Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan.
According to the report, for the first 9 months gross domestic product compared to the same period of the previous year rose by 7.4% amounting to 145.6 billion AMD. In total, the costs for the period amounted to 53 billion 460 million drams, which is 342 million drams more than last year.
"For nine months, all obligations of the priority expenditures have been fulfilled," said the Minister of Finance.
After the break, according to the regulations, the meeting proceeded with the participation of the executive branch.
NKR Prime Minister Araik Harutyunyan and ministers answered the deputies' questions concerning the signing of the agreement between the Republic of Armenia and Republic of Artsakh, elections to local self-government, payments for electricity and gas, disconnection of the TV channels because of digitization of television, prices raise for travel in some areas, the supply of liquid gas in some villages and others.
Then, at the plenary sitting published the program of the Commission on regulating public services and economic competition for the NKR in 2017, which was presented by chairman of the commission, Hakob Ghahramanyan.