NKR Draft law discussion "On agricultural cooperatives"
09 November 2016
November 9, discussion of the NKR draft law “On agricultural cooperatives” was held on the initiative of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure, suggested by the Deputy Head of the NA, Vahram Balayan and the parliamentarian Alyosha Gabrielyan.
The discussion was attended by MPs, Minister of Agriculture of the NKR Aram Mkhoyan and responsible officials of the ministry.
Presenting the draft law, the authors noted that the questions were previously studied, discussed with the population and corresponding justifications from experts have been followed. They offered to provide equal conditions for all agricultural development programs.
In his speech, the Minister of Agriculture Aram Mkhoyan listed all those provisions which at the moment can interfere with the co-operatives program, and presented proposals to make adjustments to the a draft law appropriate.
During the discussion, the deputies asked the authors questions relating to the organizational and legal bases of the bill.
On the proposal of the Chairman of the Standing Committee on the production and industrial infrastructures Arpat Avanesyan within two weeks the parliamentarians will hold consultations with experts and decision-makers to make appropriate adjustments to the project.