Specialized Commission Promulgated the Draft Constitution
November 8, regular meeting of the specialized commission on constitutional reforms under the President of NKR was held, headed by the Artsakh Republic National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan.
Summing up the work done during the last week, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the draft Constitution was ready to be released.
Chairman of the specialized commission stressed that the document was developed under the concept, approved by the President of the Republic.
"Promulgated draft Constitution is a working version. Starting from November 10, then public discussion of the project submitted for familiarization to the opinions and proposals of society will begin, and only after that the draft constitution will be submitted to the President of the republic", said Ashot Ghoulyan.
In accordance with the established procedure, after obtaining the approval of the President of the Republic, the draft Constitution will be submitted to the National Assembly. This will be followed by another stage of the discussions.