Ashot Ghoulyan Received the Vice-President of the RA NA Eduard Sharmazanov
October 28, the NKR NA President Ashot Ghoulyan received vice-president of the RA NA Eduard Sharmazanov and deputies, Gagik Melikyan and Karen Botoyan, who accompanied him in the visit to Stepanakert.
Welcoming the colleagues, NA President expressed satisfaction with the current level of cooperation between the two parliaments and the frequency of meetings in various formats.
"Over these years, warm personal and practical relationship was established between our two parliaments, which I think should be considered the most positive summary for the two parliaments," Ashot Ghoulyan said.
Expressing gratitude to the NA President for the reception, Eduard Sharmazanov noted that the visit to Artsakh is an important opportunity for the development of mutually beneficial contacts between the two parliaments, especially given the constraints of the involvement of Artsakh in the international platforms.
'For all the parliamentary delegations of Armenia the international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh is a priority', noted Eduard Sharmazanov.
The parliamentarians afterwards discussed regional and geopolitical developments, as well as the issues of future cooperation.
Deputy Chairman of the NKR National Assembly, Vahram Balayan as well as Artur Tovmasyan, the head of the National Assembly faction 'Motherland', also attended the meeting.
Within the framework of the visit, the parliamentarians will meet with the Artsakh Republic President, Bako Sahakyan and take part in a number of events.