NKR NA President Congratulated the Newly Elected Chairman of State Duma of the RF Federal Assembly
October 11, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan sent a congratulatory letter to Vyacheslav Volodin, on his election as the Chairman of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Federal Assembly.
"I am confident that your high professional skills and expertise will help in strengthening the role of the State Duma in the political system of the Russian Federation.
The Republic of Nagorno Karabakh highly appreciates deep-rooted historical, cultural and spiritual traditions of friendship with Russia. We also value Russia as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair country for its consistent efforts in establishing and maintaining stability in the South Caucasus. We are convinced that the development of mutually beneficial cooperation, including parliamentary diplomacy, will make the region more secure and prosperous, "says the congratulatory letter of the NA President.