Amendments Will be Made to the NKR State Budget - 2016
October 6, a regular plenary sitting of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly was held.
During the session a legislative initiative – the NKR government proposed draft law "On amendments to the NKR law "On the State Budget of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic for 2016" was discussed. The need to make changes to the budget is caused by the influence of the consequences of the April military aggression and the revision of the forecasts made at the beginning of the year.
President of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan presented the procedure of the discussions preceding the plenary, noting that with the participation of Prime Minister of the Republic, commissions and factions have been given necessary explanations regarding the pending bill.
"We are entering into the fourth quarter of the last year, and this is the final stage of the current fiscal year. Therefore, we have adopted the Government proposal and consider it correct to clarify the position of the National Assembly concerning the bill submitted at the beginning of the last quarter, which will give the government time to implement these changes ", - said the head of the parliament.
The NKR Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan presented the forthcoming changes to the parliamentarians. In his speech the Plenipotentiary Representative of the Government noted that the proposed changes, in particular, concern the reduction of tax revenues provided by the 2016 state budget and a number of appropriations as well as the increase of funds for the planned capital investment program.
After an exchange of opinions and discussions, the Parliament approved the law "On amendments to the NKR law" On the State Budget of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic for 2016» with 28 votes in favor.
At the end of the plenary session a statement on the insurance of health system, was made by the deputy Hayk Khanumyan.