President of the Parliament Convoked a Working Consultation
October 5, President of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghoulyan convoked a working consultation with the participation of the Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly, heads of standing committees and responsible staff members.
At the beginning of the meeting Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated with the Teacher’s Day, given the fact that among MPs of the 6th convocation there are also former teachers and professors.
Proceeding to the agenda, MPs discussed the bills and presented corresponding reports the bills that are in circulation in parliament of the fourth session.
The proposal of the Standing Committee on Financial-Budget and Economic Management to consider a draft law "On amendments to the NKR law" On the State Budget of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic for 2016» at the plenary session.
At the meeting it was decided to convene the next plenary session of the National Assembly on October 6 at 11:00.