The Meetings of Artsakh Parliamentary Delegation in Brussels
A delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, composed of members of the friendship group "Artsakh Republic-European Parliament" - deputy chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations David Melkumyan and head of the parliamentary faction "Renaissance" Hayk Khanumyan  are in the Kingdom of Belgium with a three-day working visit.
September 26, members of the parliamentary delegation in Brussels met with the leaders of the Eropean Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy. The meeting was attended by NKR foreign minister Karen Mirzoyan.
The next day, on September 27, at the Parliament of the European Union members of the delegation met with the leading staff of the Friendship group EU-Armenia, Eleni Teocharous and other members.
In the afternoon, in the European Parliament, members of the NKR National Assembly took part in the meeting of the friendship group "Artsakh Republic-European Parliament", which was conducted by Frank Engel, the head of the friendship group with Artsakh in the European Parliament.
Afterwards in the European Parliament, the Deputies Hayk Khanumyan and David Melkumyan took part in the discussions on the Karabakh problem, where as the keynote speaker acted Karen Mirzoyan, the NKR Foreign Minister. European Parliament deputies as well as experts were invited to take part at the round table.
September 28, at the office of the organization "European Friends of Armenia" Artsakh delegation held a meeting with the chairman of the organization, of Diogo Pinto and structure members. In the afternoon, the delegation visited the Flemish Parliament.
In the evening members of the delegation took part at the reception, dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the declaration independence of the Republic of Armenia, organized at the Armenian Embassy in Belguim.