September 27, Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received Baroness Caroline Cox and accompanying her in Artsakh members of the charitable organization HART (Humanitarian Aid Relief Trust).
Welcoming the guests, the head of the Parliament underlined that the 85th visit of the baroness Cox in the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh is remarkable in the sense that it takes place in the days of the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of the independent statehood of Artsakh.
"Artsakh is becoming popular also thanks to you, because every time you bring in Artsakh new friends of our country. This is very important, since Azerbaijan is constantly trying to mislead the international structures, spreading false and misleading information about our country." noted Ashot Ghoulyan.
Having expressed gratitude of the reception, the baroness underlined that with every next visit in Artsakh she notices progress and development of the infrastructures and this is encouraging.
"I am pleased that I work with you and the Armenian Diaspora and ready to continue to provide humanitarian and professional assistance to the people of Artsakh and every time new people familiarize with the real history of Artsakh," - she added
During the meeting issues related to expansion of interparliamentary relations, human rights, the current activity in Stepanakert rehabilitation center, collection of facts after the April hostilities, and other humanitarian issues have been discussed.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and Chairman of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health, Aram Grigoryan.