September 26, Artsakh Republic National Assembly President, the Head of the Friendship Circle "Karabakh-France" Ashot Ghoulyan received the Head of the "France-Karabakh" Friendship Circle, deputy of the National Assembly of the French Republic, François Rochebloine and his entourage.
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the consistent political activity of the “France-Karabakh" friendship circle, as well as the recent notable active work in cultural and humanitarian spheres.
In his turn Francois Rochebloine also emphasized the importance of cultural relations, French language learning and French- speaking in Artsakh, which is a major boost to the expansion and strengthening of bilateral relations. During the meeting the head of the circle of friendship "France-Karabakh" asked about the situation on the border, the process of constitutional reform in the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh.
Then the meeting continued in an extended format with the participation of the members of "Karabakh-France" friendship circle. The interlocutors exchanged views on the spheres of cooperation and future plans of the friendship circle.