September 26, President of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received a group of Armenian pilgrims who arrived in Artsakh from Canada, under the leadership of the Bishop Abgar Hovakimyan.
The Head of the Parliament highly appreciated the role of the Armenian community of Canada in the reconstruction and development of Artsakh noting that the presence of such a strong support - the key to more confident steps of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
Touching upon possible ways of further cooperation, the NA President noted the importance of the principle of cooperation.
"We highly appreciate the assistance of our compatriots from the Diaspora, but Artsakh also has its role and should continue to contribute to the solution of problems such as preservation of the Armenian identity, promoting patriotism among the new generation, and the preservation of the victorious spirit of the Armenian people in the memory of generations ", - said Ashot Ghoulyan.
In his turn the head of the Canadian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Bishop Abgar Hovakimyan expressed gratitude to Chairman of the Parliament for the reception, said that this meeting will be an incentive to provide more tangible and targeted assistance to the motherland and the search for new ideas.
Then those present asked the Chairman of the National Assembly of matters relating to the economy of Artsakh, the international recognition of the republic, the April events, the impact of geopolitical events in Artsakh and other issues.