September 24, President of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghoulyan received the delegation led by the Head of the Board of the Ramkavar Azatakan Party, Serjio Nahapetyan.
Welcoming the guests, Head of the Parliament noted that in Artsakh the idea to give a new impetus to the work of the Ramkavar Azatakan Party as the traditional Armenian party, was accepted quite encouragingly. Ashot Ghoulyan stressed the need to combine all the resources to achieve significant results on the issues of national importance.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Serjio Nahapetyan presented the situation in the Diaspora, noting that the structure headed by him is looking for new ideas and ways to carry out activities more effectively.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan proposed not be limited to the scope of the former activities and disseminate comprehensive information about the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic by working in different countries of the party structures.
The meeting was attended by Chair of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan.