Meeting with the Delegation, Headed by the Senator Luc Carvounas
September 20, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh received a delegation headed by the member of the Senate of the French Republic, mayor of the city of Alforville, Luc Carvounas.
Welcoming the guests, the Chairman of the National Assembly highly appreciated the relations with French parliamentarians, in particular the activities of the circle of friendship "France-Karabakh" in support of Artsakh. “For us freedom is the only way to our rights and security”, noted Ashot Ghoulyan.
Expressing gratitude on behalf of the delegation senator Carvounas stressed that France and Nagorno Karabakh share a commitment to freedom and independence.
The senator expressed confidence that they will be able to expand the scope of cooperation. "The Universal Declaration belongs to us, therefore, the task of protecting the rights of people living in Nagorno-Karabakh is also our problem", said Luc Carvounas.
During the meeting they discussed a number of issues related to the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the role of France as a co-chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group, as well as parliamentary diplomacy.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan, chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan, head of the faction "Dashnaktsutyun" David Ishkhanyan.
During the visit the delegation was accompanied by the member of the ARF Bureau, representative of the Political Affairs Office and Head of the ARF Hay Dat Office, Kiro Manoyan.