Dear Mr. President of the Artsakh Republic,
Dear participants, guests,
Ladies and Gentlemen!
International conferences in the hall of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh have already become a good tradition. It is true that an independent state has only 25-year history, but the attitude to science and education in Artsakh has always differed special warmth, and it is not by chance that one of the first Armenian schools was founded in Artsakh.
Discovery and development of scientific and educational potential, strengthening ties with international, scientific, analytical and educational institutions and exchange of experience today remain among the priorities of our young republic and are encouraged at the state level. An international conference on the theme "25 Years of Statehood of Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh): achievements and current challenges" proves that.
A few months ago, when the state commission on organization and coordination of the anniversary celebrations, discussed and refined the list of events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of the Republic of Artsakh, the proposal to organize such a conference was immediately accepted. It has been decided that within the framework of one conference is unlikely to fit all thematic areas, as well as persons wishing to take part.
For this reason, application of a new generation, Association of young scientists and specialists of Artsakh, has been included into the program - to hold an international youth conference. In October, Artsakh State University intends to create a new conference.
Dear guests,
Exactly two weeks ago, the 2nd of September, we, along with the hundreds of our compatriots and friends from different countries, who arrived in Artsakh, celebrated the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
We have much to summarize, but the main conclusion is as follows: the second Armenian Republic - the free and sovereign Artsakh – is the greatest achievement and pride of the Armenian people over the past few centuries.
Due to its exceptional self-organization, the support of all Armenians in Armenia and Diaspora, we are able to overcome all the challenges that our young state faces.
I am convinced that today's conference participants have prepared interesting presentations about the history of Artsakh and the path that independent republic has passed. Thus, initiating of today's conference is aimed at the study of existing achievements and shortcomings, as well as the current challenges in the scientific and practical level and to collect relevant assessments and proposals.
On behalf of the state commission I would like to thank the participants of the conference and announce it open.