Ashot Ghoulyan Received “European Friends of Armenia AISBL” Director
September 15, the NKR National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received “European Friends of Armenia AISBL” director Diogo Pinto and Secretary General Hovhannes Grigoryan.
Welcoming the guests the Head of the Parliament congratulated Diogo Pinto on the new appointment and expressed hope that the cooperation agreement with the organization will be sustainable and will increase the effectiveness of these programs.
“This organization is a unique link with Europe, especially in the case of Artsakh, where Azerbaijan is trying to isolate us from the political process," Ashot Ghoulyan said.
Expressing gratitude for the reception of the Parliament President, Diogo Pinto said that his visit first aims at familiarizing, after which the program for further cooperation will be submitted. He also added that their problem will be further transferring of signals on Artsakh position to the European society.
"We will in a refreshed team, with new ideas and in case of your support we will achieve success", said Diogo Pinto.
The NKR National Assembly President summarizing the meeting highlighted the targeted areas selected by the newly appointed Director and assured that all necessary steps will be taken by the to expand and deepen the collaborative work.