September 14, Youth Parliament of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh hosted the Hamburg University specialist in international law, Professor Otto Luchterhandt.
Professor Luchterhandt, whose scientific interest in Karabakh, the right of its people to self-determination began in 1992, addressed members of the Youth Parliament with the report on "Azerbaijan's Blitzkrieg against Artsakh and the Rules of International Law."
The German professor noted that, despite lack of international legal recognition, the Republic of Artsakh fully meets all the criteria of statehood and has proven its viability in the years of independence. Otto Luchterhandt underlined that the fundamental principles of international law apply to all entities of international relations, regardless of their status. Having started the war against Artsakh in April, Azerbaijan grossly violated a number of fundamental principles of international law, in particular the principle of non-use of power and threat of force. According to Professor Luchterhandt, the April war Azerbaijan was an act of aggression against the people of Artsakh, the responsibility for which lies on the political leaders in Baku.
Then, members of the Youth Parliament asked about the perspectives the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict in the context of fundamental principles of international law as well as comparative analysis of the legal foundations of statehood of Artsakh and other post-Soviet unrecognized states and other issues relating to International public law.