NKR NA President Received Armenian Ombudsman
September 10, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received a delegation headed by the RA Human Rights Defender Armen Tatoyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the NA highly appreciated the activities of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic ombudsman institutions, describing them as the leading ones in the region.
The Ombudsman noted that there are significant gains in Artsakh in human rights, democratic institutions, particularly activeness of the ombudsman formed by the parliament.
Afterwards the development of democratic institutions, improvement of legislative mechanisms for human rights protection and civil liberties, issues related to the constitutional reform in Artsakh were discussed.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the National Assembly Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, Hovik Jivanyan and the NKR human rights defender, Ruben Melikyan.