A Visit of the Delegation of Belgian MPs to the National Assembly of Artsakh
September 3, President of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghoulyan received a group of deputies of the Federal Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium and the Regional Parliament of Brussels. The visit of the delegation was organized on the initiative of the European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy (EAFJD).
Welcoming the Belgian parliamentarians, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that over the recent years the contacts with the members representing different levels of the parliaments of Belgium have intensified seriously and it is the time to make the meetings organized.
In her turn, the head of the Belgian delegation Els Van Hoof noted that in the case of Nagorno-Karabakh, parliamentary diplomacy is one of the best ways to be heard in the international arena.
Upon the request of the guests Ashot Ghoulyan presented information about the structure of the National Assembly, inter-parliamentary relations, and activity of friendship groups, the political field of Artsakh and the situation after the April aggression of Azerbaijan.
The meeting was attended by Deputy President of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan, Chairman of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan, RA NA deputy Shirak Torosyan, Head of the EAFJD Gaspar Karapetyan.