August 26, regular meeting of the State committee on organization and coordination of the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of the Republic of Artsakh was held during which the list of events and the results of preparations for the holidays were summarized.
Co-Chairman of the State Committee Ashot Ghoulyan briefed on the work done to date, namely, the planned program of events on August 31-September 3.
The reports of the program of holiday events and participation of the guests were submitted by the Minister of Education, Science and Sport, Slava Asryan, Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs, Narine Aghabalyan and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Karen Mirzoyan.
Exchange of views also took place, during which some points of the program were detailed and clarified.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan gave corresponding instructions to the committee members and urged to continue preparations for the next few days, for the proper conduct of the jubilee celebrations.