Parliament Unanimously Adopted a Resolution of the NA to Announce Amnesty
August 25, National Assembly convoked extraordinary session and discussed the suggestion of the republic President to announce amnesty related to the 25th anniversary of the NKR Proclamation.
In his welcoming speech the Head of the Parliament, Ashot Ghoulyan noted, that to significant anniversaries in the country amnesty is usually declared and current act of amnesty is the sixth in general and the fourth on the occasion of the proclamation of the Republic.
The draft amnesty decree submitted to the deputies was presented by the representative of the NKR President, Arayik Lazaryan. Then related report was presented by the Chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan.
All those deputies present at the session (28 "yes" votes) voted in favor of the National Assembly decision on amnesty in connection with the 25th anniversary of the NKR proclamation, which shall enter into force after its official publication.
Summing up the session, Head of the Parliament congratulated those present on the upcoming holidays. "25th anniversary of proclamation - the best result of the path we have traversed. We have gone through a lot of difficulties along this path, reached the existing realities paying a lot for that, and the main character of all this is a citizen of Artsakh,” – noted Ashot Ghoulyan.