The NKR National Assembly Political Forces’ Statement in Connection with the Situation in the City of Yerevan
For already several days in Artsakh we have been following the situation in Armenia's capital Yerevan with great concern.
The recent events that threaten internal stability and civil solidarity cause major concern for us all.
The political forces of the NKR National Assembly strictly condemn any manifestation of violence, undermining the foundations of statehood and urge to demonstrate restraint and to refrain from radical actions that damage defense capability and security of the country.
At this critical stage for Armenians, we have no right to establish pockets of tension. Attempts to forceful solution of the existing problems lead to a split among our people. In face of major external challenges it distracts our collective vigilance, causing internal instability. All this cannot but have a negative impact on the mood of the sons of our people, who are bravely defending the Motherland borders.
We are convinced that through negotiations it could be possible to avoid bloodshed, and encourage members of the armed groups to lay down their weapons and to transfer solution to the problem in constitutional and legislative framework.
We appeal to our people and believe in its wisdom and high sense of self-preservation, to prevent further escalation of the events, the consequences of which can be very costly for present and future generations.
"Free Motherland" party
"ARF “Dashnaktsutyun "