Summarizing Discussions around the Concept of Constitutional Reforms
July 28, in the frame of public discussions around the draft concept the specialized commission on constitutional reforms under the NKR President held final meeting with the representatives of the public organizations, acting in Artsakh, youth structures and journalists. The NKR ombudsman was also invited to the meeting.
Chairman of the Specialized Commission, Ashot Ghoulyan presented the chapters of the concept, paying special attention to the fundamental rights and freedoms of a human being and a citizen well as existing in the "Control system" gaps and changes proposed.
The leaders of the NKR non-governmental organizations presented their views on the proposed topics, expressing concern about deficiencies in the system of state and local governments.
Speeches and proposals of the participants of the meeting mainly concerned the choice of model of governance, which would guarantee security and political stability of Artsakh. In that sense preference was given to a strong and centralized system of governance, free of internal turmoil.
Summing up, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the discussions of the concept in different formats were aimed at identifying the public comments and suggestions regarding the community concept of constitutional reform, including the issue of the final selection of governance model.
In the coming days, a specialized commission will sum up the public discussions and present the concept of the president of the republic.