The Concept of Constitutional Reforms Discussed with the Responsible Local Authorities
July 27, the Specialized Commission on Constitutional reforms under the President of NKR organized in the town of Shoushi public discussion about the draft constitutional reforms with officials in the sphere of local self-government - the mayor of Stepanakert, heads of district administrations, head of the department of Territorial Administration and Resettlement, as well as representatives of relevant government departments.
Presenting the chapters included in the project concept, the chairman of the specialized committee Ashot Ghoulyan elaborated in details on the chapter "Local Government".
During the exchange of opinions the responsible persons in the field of public administration and local self-government expressed their opinions on the ideas and conclusions presented in the concept, and proposed to pay attention to the empowerment of the heads of administrative districts and the improvement of existing mechanisms for of territorial administration.
Participants of the meeting touched options of country governance models
Summing up, the head of the specialized commission noted that the problems relating to the scope of local government are subject to analysis. According to Ashot Ghoulyan, it is advisable to transfer resolution of the most controversial issues and the narrow profile into the sphere of legal regulation.