Discussions of the Concept of Constitutional Reforms Proceeded with the Representatives of the Judicial Sector and the Intelligentsia
26 July 2016
Public discussions around the concept of constitutional reforms initiated by a specialized committee on July 26, with the participation of representatives of the judiciary, professors of law, political science and the history of the republic's universities, have been continued in Artsakh State University.
Chairman of the Commission, Ashot Ghoulyan presented the work done by the commission, after which he touched upon the draft project.
After that those present appealed to the committee members with questions regarding the separation of powers in the project concept, the principles of checks and balances, the possibility of involvement of the judiciary in the implementation of the legislative regulation of the judicial sphere, the European human rights standards and comparability of the national mentality, as well as governance models.
During the meeting the Specialized Commission received a number of suggestions on creation of a working group of specialists as well as establishment of areas for suggestions and opinions.
At the end of the discussions Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated participation of the public in the preparation of the most important document of the country. He also added that Artsakh should be ready for dynamic geopolitical developments, initiating new solutions and taking proportionate steps. to be ready for dynamic development, initiating new solutions and undertaking appropriate steps.