July 25, first public discussions on the concept of constitutional reforms which was attended by representatives of parliamentary and non-parliamentary political forces, took place on the initiative of the specialized commission on the constitutional reforms.
Introducing the project structure, chairman of the specialized commission, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that it consists of the introduction and 5 chapters: main fundamental rights and freedoms a person and citizen, the control system, the judiciary, local government and the referendum.
Then, according to the procedure, representatives of the parliamentary parties invited to the meeting presented their points of view - the party "Free Motherland", the Democratic Party of Artsakh, ARF "Dashnaktsutyun", "Movement-88", "National Renaissance" and the non-parliamentary parties - the Communist Party of Nagorno Karabakh , the party "Armenakan of Artsakh" and the Republican party of Artsakh.
Representatives of political structures touched upon various issues related to human rights, local self-government, the judiciary, security and defense systems.
The main discussion at the meeting revolved around presidential and parliamentary models of governance. During the exchange of views representatives of the parties presented their opinions, then chairman of the commission have given necessary explanations.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the discussions will continue in the coming days and the draft concept will be presented to President of the Republic before August 1. Only after the approval of the concept the specialized commission will start drafting constitutional amendments for presentation in its final form.