Artsakh Ombudsman’s Lecture in the Youth Parliament
July 19, members of the Youth Parliament at the National Assembly met with the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh, Ruben Melikyan.
Within the context of the lecture on "Human Rights as the cornerstone of modern civilization," the Ombudsman presented the history of the ideology of human rights and especially their perception in today's rapidly changing world to the members of the Youth Parliament. Referring to the problem of representation of the concept of "human right" as a trump card, Ruben Melikyan noted the importance of the application of the balancing mechanisms of rights and correct choice of tools.
After the meeting, members of the Youth Parliament, asked the Ombudsman questions related to the activities of the Institute of Human Rights Defender, awareness of citizens about their rights and freedoms, correct studying of discipline "Constitutional Law" in higher educational institutions, as well as work carried out in order to increase awareness of the society.