On behalf of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly, members of the circle of friendship "France-Karabakh" and thousands of people of Artsakh accept our sincere congratulations on the occasion of the National Day of the French Republic.
Bastille Day, 14th July 1789, and the subsequent Great French Revolution opened a new era in the history of not only the French, but for all humanity.
Two centuries later French values of liberty, equality and fraternity also inspired the people of Artsakh in the struggle for freedom and for the last twenty five years have been a sort of a guide on the way to building a democratic state.
We highly appreciate our relations with representatives of parliamentary, political and public circles of France committed to a model of democratic value system. I am convinced that these relations have a great potential to strengthen and expand.
Once again, congratulations and best wishes to you, the members of the circle of friendship "France-Karabakh" on the occasion of the National Holiday to the friendly people of France. "