Ashot Ghoulyan Received Parliamentarians from Armenia
July 12, Chairman of the Parliament of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghоulyan received Deputy Chairman of the RA National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov and deputies of the faction of the Republican Party of Armenia Vahram Mkrtchyan and Tachat Vardapetyan who arrived in Stepanakert with him.
The meeting was also attended by Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan and the head of the faction "Motherland" Artur Tovmasyan.
Welcoming the audience, Ashot Ghoulyan thanked the MPs of Armenia for active cooperation with the Parliament of Artsakh and praised their readiness to come to Artsakh in the days of the April hostilities and provide all possible support. According to the NA President, it has given a new impetus to inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries.
"After the April hostilities inter-parliamentary cooperation established between Armenia and Artsakh years earlier reached a new level, and it is already not just formal or ceremonial relations, emphasized the friendly and partnership relations ", - said the head of the parliament.
Deputy Chairman of the RA National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov, who came to participate in a youth rally in the village of Hadrut region – Toh, shared his impressions of the visit to the front line, noting that after the meetings with the soldiers they once again have seen the inaccessibility of the NKR borders.
Touching upon the parliamentary cooperation, Eduard Sharmazanov, who is the head of the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of CIS, stressed the need to intensify contacts between the parliaments of Armenia, Artsakh in order to obtain first-hand information and its submission to the relevant structures.
"Given the fact that while the NKR NA is involved in structure of this or that international assembly, we must further intensify our discussions to receive advice on the issues related to Karabakh, and to represent them in the assemblies", - said the NA Deputy Chairman of the NA RA.
Eduard Sharmazanov handed the chairman of the National Assembly of NKR the gratitude of the Greek people and members of the Greek Parliament for adoption by factions of the NKR NA. of the statement condemning the genocide of Pontic Greeks on 19 May this year.
After the meeting, an agreement was reached to return again in the coming months to the issues of geographic expansion of parliamentary cooperation and the effectiveness of the work conducted at international forums.