Meeting of the Youth Parliament Members with the NKR Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs
July 12, members of the Youth Parliament at the National Assembly met with the Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs of NKR Narine Aghabalyan.
Welcoming the newly elected members of the Youth Parliament, the Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs presented the main directions of the state youth policy. Referring to the role of youth in the development of state and society, Narine Aghabalyan noted that the younger generation must know well the country and be informed to be able to effectively participate in state programs.
In her speech, the minister stressed the importance of restoring the former glory of Shushi as a regional cultural center, the center of arts and crafts. According to the Narine Aghabalyan, effective step in this direction is to place the building of the Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs in the historic town.
Members of the Youth Parliament appealed to Narine Aghabalyan with the issues related to the current programs, possible ways of cooperation.
Then, accompanied by the Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs Member of the Youth Parliament bypassed the building of the former girl's school of Shusha "Mariamyan", which is currently taken by the ministry building. Narine Aghabalyan presented interesting episodes from the history of the building, familiarized with the work of young people placed in the studio.
As part of the Youth Parliament, the members visited Shushi Surb Hovhannes Mkrtich (Kanach Zham).