Final Sitting of the National Assembly Spring Session
June 30, the final sitting of the 3rd session of the National Assembly was held, chaired by the Head of the National Assembly. At the end of the spring session of the NKR parliament, according to the law "NA Rules of Procedure", reviewed the report on the state budget execution for 2015 and summarized the legislative initiatives made to the agenda of the session.
The parliament discussed and in the first reading adopted:
NKR law “On Interest Rates of Environmental Payments” setting interest rates of the Environmental Payments and the procedure of their calculation;
NKR law "On Bankruptcy", "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the NKR law "On Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts ", "On Making Addendum to the NKR law" On State Duty "," and "On Introduction of Amendments and Additions to the NKR law" On taxes ". NKR law "On Bankruptcy" is intended to improve the legal regulation of relations arising in the sphere of bankruptcy, taking as a basis for law enforcement practices. The need to make additions and amendments to other laws of the package is due to the adoption of the law "On Bankruptcy".
National Assembly also adopted:
the NKR law "On introduction of amendments to the NKR law" On Profit Tax "," which is intended to stimulate the process of assignment or remission of banks or credit institutions interest, penalties and fines for loans to legal entities and individuals. In case of assignment or remission of receivables and unpaid interest, penalties and fines charged by banks or credit institutions for loans to legal entities and individuals, in 2016 the
NKR law "On amendments to the NKR law "On Personal Income Tax", which aims at improving the social status of the family members of military personnel or volunteers who have died during the military action unleashed by Azerbaijan after April 1st. In case the amount of the loan concessions, heirs, guarantees and family members of deceased servicemen or volunteers, this amount of income tax will not be charged by banks or credit institutions.
NKR law "On introduction of amendments to the NKR law" On Fixed Payments" and "On amendments to the NKR law "On the royalties '', according to which in April-December 2016 the size of the fixed and license fees were deduced (reduction factor applied to the areas - 0.3, and in Stepanakert - 0.6);
NKR law "On approval of the annual report on the implementation of the program of privatization of state property in 2010-2012 for the year of 2015 ".
A report on the execution of the state budget for 2015 was presented by the Minister of Finance of NKR, Spartak Tevosyan, and then Chairman of the NKR Control Chamber Ernest Avanesyan and the Chairs of the relevant committees presented relevant conclusions.
The NKR NA factions also presented their points of views on the executions of the 2015 state budget.
With the ratio of 24 votes "for", 3 "against" the Parliament adopted a resolution on the execution of the NKR state budget for 2015.
According to the regulations the procedure of question and answer of the National Assembly-Government took place after the break. The questions asked by deputies to the members of the Cabinet, were relating to military security sphere, foreign policy, in particular consulting discussions at the highest level on the Karabakh problem, the programs of social funds, improvement of internal roads, pricing in purchases of grain crops in the current year, and others.
During the meeting, information on the budget execution in the first quarter of 2016 was presented by the NKR Finance Minister Spartak Tevosyan. Finance Minister said that the 4.4 percent growth was recorded in the first quarter of this year; the GDP amounted to 38.2 billion AMD.
Statements were made by MPs Gagik Bagunts, David Ishkhanyan and Rudik Hyusnunts.
At the end of the spring session, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan presented the annual activity report of the Parliament.