June 24 under the sounds of the national anthem in the big hall of the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh Youth Parliament (MP) of the second convocation of the National Assembly of NKR started its work.
Representatives of the legislative and executive authorities, rectors of higher educational institutions and other guests were present at the first meeting.
Welcoming members of the newly elected members of the Youth Parliament, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan noted that Artsakh today more than ever needs in young professionals, dedicated to the homeland specialists with creative thinking, knowledge of languages and technologies.
“Geographical position and political status of our country suggest constant vigilance and preparedness not only to protect the country's borders, which are very important, but also the dignity of our people's rights and interests and both within the country and abroad”, - underlined Ashot Ghoulyan.
Then the meeting was conducted by the Chairman of the Youth Parliament Moushegh Alaverdyan. The Chairman of the Youth Parliament of the new convocation assured that the work of the Youth Parliament of new convocation will be aimed at strengthening the dialogue between young people and the authorities and the implementation of mutually beneficial programs.
Then the ceremony of taking the oath by the members of the Youth Parliament took place.
During the meeting, the Youth Parliament approved the composition of the counting commission, which will operate until the completion of the second convocation Youth Parliament.
Note that in the second convocation of the Youth Parliament included representatives of the parliamentary parties and persons elected by way of self - only 33 members, according to the number of deputies in the adult parliament. Formation of the Youth Parliament committees also took place in the similar to the seven Standing Committees operating in the National Assembly. According to the EU regulations, based on the principle of rotation in selecting, the Chairman and the Chairs of the committees are elected in alphabetical order, one session period.