June 24, on the initiative of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations the parliamentarians presented reports on their foreign visits in the small hall of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly.
The report of his visit to the Syrian Arab Republic from May 22 to 27 was presented by the NA parliamentarian, Head of the “Dashnaktsutyun” faction, David Ishkhanyan.
In his turn the NA deputy, member of the “Dashnaktsutyun” faction, Lernik Hovhannisyan presented the report on the visit to the United States of America from May 27 to June 13.
The report on the visit of the delegation headed by the NKR President, Bako Sahakyan, to the Kingdom of Belgium from June 7 to 11, was presented by the delegation member, Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, Arzik Mkhitaryan.
The speakers informed on the events and meetings that took place during the visits and also presented their notes on the attitude of the international community towards Nagorno Karabakh, the process of preservation of Armenian identity in the Diaspora, possible ways of cooperation and others.
MPs asked the speakers questions on the issues of their reports that were interested in.