Ashot Ghoulyan Received the AAA Delegation
June 21, President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan  received Antony Barsamyan, Co-Chair of the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) Board of Trustees and the AAA Director of the Regional Office in Yerevan, Arpi Vardanyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament highly appreciated the role of the Armenian Assembly of America in protection of the interests of Armenians in the United States as well as the institution's emphasized interest towards Artsakh which is expressed by frequent visits of its leaders.
Expressing gratitude for the warm greeting, the Co-Chair of the AAA Board of Trustees, Antony Barsamyan noted that since his last visit there have been positive changes in Artsakh, also mentioning the importance of presenting the positions and views of the US government and non-governmental circles on the Karabakh conflict settlement.
The sides also discussed the prospects of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the international recognition of Artsakh and other regional issues.