June 18, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the Belgian Senate parliamentarian, member of the delegation in PACE Piet de Bruyn.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Vahram Balayan, Chair of the “Motherland” faction Artur Tovmasyan and Deputy Chair of the Committee on Foreign Relations David Melkoumyan. The RA NA deputy Shirak Torosyan and the Director of the ARF Armenian National Committee of Europe Gaspar Karapetyan were accompanying the Belgian parliamentarian.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament noted out that contacts with the Belgian parliamentarians have been intensified since September last year, which is a good basis for the development of bilateral relations.
Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the visit of a European parliamentarian to Artsakh and the decision to familiarize with the consequences of the large-scale aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan in early April.
Referring to the history and current developments of the Karabakh problem, the Head of the Parliament noted that the OSCE Minsk Group activities are aimed at the peaceful settlement of the conflict but because of the destructive position of Azerbaijan, which is reflected in the manipulations with the nature of the Karabakh conflict and the negotiating format, these efforts have not given any results.
“Our colleagues should understand that international recognition of Artsakh is the confirmation of the right to life for its people”, noted Ashot Ghoulyan.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception Piet de Bruyn in his turn asked about the OSCE Minsk group activities of the past few months as well as the structure of the Artsakh parliament, legislative and interparliamentary relation issues.
It should be noted that in the morning the Belgian parliamentarian who arrived in Artsakh yesterday, visited Martakert and met the Head of the Regional Administration, Vladik Khachatryan, then went to Talish and inspected the consequences of Azerbaijani aggression in situ.