Discussion of the Annual Report Finalized at the NA Standing Committees
May 26, a meeting headed by the Chair of the NKR National Assembly Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management took place during which the results of the preliminary discussions of the annual report "On Execution of the NKR 2015 State Budget» were summarized.
The meeting was attended by the NKR Minister of Finance, Spartak Tevosyan.
Chairman of the head of the commission named effective discussion on the budget, noting that this time the deputies participated more actively.
Members of the Committee presented their proposals to the Minister of Finance on the implementation of the budget and its discussion, and the head of the financial department, in turn, promised to take them into account in the future.
According to the NA Rules of Procedure, after preliminary discussions the annual report "On Execution of the NKR 2015 state budget" are entered into the agenda of the plenary session of Parliament.