May 25, Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received a delegation of the National Assembly of Bulgaria – Chairman of the party “National Front for the Salvation of Bulgaria” Valery Simeonov, his deputy Valentin Casabov and members of the party Christian Mitev and Dimitr Bayraktarov.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Chairman of the NA NKR Vahram Balayan and NA Armenia, Mikhael Melkoumyan who was accompanying the delegation within the frame of the visit to Artsakh.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament highly appreciated the willingness MEPs to get information about the events that took place in early April at the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic border and the situation in the region.
“It is extremely important for us that the parliament members operating in the European structures possess reliable information, since the Azerbaijani side mainly presents untrue and distorted information ", - said Ashot Ghoulyan.
President of the Parliament also expressed satisfaction related to the cooperation of the Bulgarian authorities and Armenian diaspora, which is reflected in the tough position in the issue of condemnation of the Armenian genocide.
Bulgarian MPs expressed gratitude to the President of the NA NKR for the reception, noting that they arrived in Artsakh with a reconnaissance visit and want to familiarize with the consequences of the April aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan and the situation in the NKR. They also expressed hope that this visit will be the start of further close cooperation between the two parliamentarians.
During the meeting the issues of the NKR economic development and cultural heritage wee discussed.