May 24, President of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, the head of the Circle of Friendship "Karabakh-France", Ashot Ghoulyan received the Chairman of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh", the deputy of the National Assembly of France, Francois Rochebloine and chairman of the friendship group "France-Armenia" Renee Rouquet.
Welcoming the guests, President of the Parliament highly appreciated activities of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh" and, in particular, the decision taken by his guidance, to visit Artsakh and on-site to obtain information.
Then the meeting continued in the big hall of Parliament. MPs, government members, representatives of scientific, educational and governmental organizations attended the meeting held in an expanded format.
In his speech the head of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh" Francois Rochebloine pointed out that it was important for them to get acquainted with the consequences of the April of aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan and the opportunity to present factual information to the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh", French authorities and general public.
“Today, having visited the borderline villages and the frontline, we saw that young brave soldiers who were born after ceasefire agreement are now defending their motherland”, noted Francois Rochebloine.
The head of the friendship group "France-Armenia" Rene Rouquet, in turn, expressed his gratitude for the opportunity to visit Artsakh. French MP stressed that they are trying to carry out a large-scale job with French colleagues and party members, as well as with representatives of other parties, in order to withstand the Azerbaijani lobbying and submit accurate information.
"After the April events Azerbaijan tried to to present unilateral projects in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, but these attempts were not successful I believe we should redouble our efforts to present the real information about what had happened." - Said Renée Rouquet.
Summarizing the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan assured that regardless of the form and content of challenges Artsakh will continue to fight for the values of democracy and freedom and in this fight unconditional support of the people, committed to the same system of values is very important.