May 23, Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan met the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) Board of Trustees Co-Chair Van Krikorian and Regional Director Arpi Vartanian.
Welcoming the guests, Ghoulyan praised the Assembly’s activities of advocacy and their work in the defense of the interests of the U.S. Armenians, strengthening the ties between Armenia, Artsakh, and the diaspora community.
Expressing gratitude for warm reception, co-chairman of the Board of Trustees AAA Van Krikorian presented the recent activities of the structure; including U.S. political and public awareness of the scope of the humanitarian problems caused by Azerbaijan. In just the past couple of months, the Assembly has been active in voicing their concern over Azerbaijan’s acts of aggression in the region.