May 21, Chairman of the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh, Ashot Ghoulyan received the delegation of the Standing Committee of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs, headed by the Chair of the Committee, Elinar Vardanyan.
At the meeting, which was attended by the Chairman of the NKR NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan, the issues related to the course of studying of humanitarian problems that arose as a result of the April aggression by Azerbaijan, and coordination of the work done by different specialized groups were discussed.
Before meeting with the Head of the Parliament, a joint meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and the NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs was held, after which the parliamentarians of the two Armenian republics met with the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh Ruben Melikyan.