May 19, joint sitting of the NKR Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held at the National Assembly led by the chairs of the corresponding commissions, Hovik Jivanyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
The agenda included the annual reports on the implementation of the NKR 2015 state budget.
Asr reported by the Head of the NKR Presidential Administration, Marat Musaelyan, in the past fiscal year the Office of the president worked economically, of 501 million 198 thousand drams allocated from the state budget for the organization of the Presidential Office activities, actual expenditures amounted to 359 million 373 thousand drams or 72% of the estimate.
The annual report of the parliament on the execution of the state budget was presented by the Chief of Staff of the NA Garik Jhamharyan. According to the report, the annual estimate of NA was 510 million 841 thousand AMD (including additional funds for the expences of the permanent Parliament) , the actual performance emounted to 504 548 thousand drams or 98,8%.
According to the Chief of the NKR government Administration Levon Grigoryan, the 2015 annual budget estimates of the government amounted to 754 million 236 thousand drams, actual performance - 727 million 233 thousand drams or 96.4%.
As noted by the chairman of the Supreme Court of NKR Narine Narimanyan, the state budget of the judicial system in 2015 amounted to 555 million 392 thousand drams, actual expenses - 539 million 839 thousand drams or 92.2%.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic Artur Mosiyan reported that in 2015 the Prosecutor's Office has been allocated 519 million 920 thousand drams, actual performance - 478 million 986 thousand drams or 92%.
Annual Report of the NKR Ministry of Justice on the implementation the NKR state budget for 2015 was presented by the Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan. According to the report, the approved budget plan allocated to the system totaled 425 million 345 thousand AMD, the actual performance - 391 million drams or 91.9%.
Chairman of the NKR Control Chamber Ernest Avanesyan reported that in 2015 maintenance costs totaled 139 million 340 thousand AMD, the actual performance - 131 million 400 thousand drams or 94.3%.
NKR Human Rights Defender Ruben Melikyan noted that in the past 2015, for the operation of the office 46 million 178 thousand AMD was allocated, the actual performance amounted to 44 million 075 thousand Drams or 95,4%.
Annual Report of the Central Election Commission on the implementation of the 2015 state budget was presented by Srbuhi Arzumanyan. According to the report, the estimate of the budget for 2015 on the maintenance costs amounted to 255 million 262,4 thousand drams, actual performance amounted to 1 million 757,980 thousand drams or 99%.
According to the report of the Chairman of the Civil Service Council of NKR Boris Aroushanyan, 2015 year maintenance costs of 103 million 186 thousand drams the actual performance amounted to 101 million 830 thousand AMD or 94%.
During the meeting the speakers answered the deputies' additional questions regarding certain spheres of activities.