NKR NA President Received Parliamentarians of the Federal Republic of Germany Bundestag and Hamburg
May 18, German Federal Republic MP Ulla Jelpke, Members of Hamburg Parliament Martin Dolzer and Hasan Burgucuoglu, arrived in Artsakh. The parliamentarians were accompanied by the RA NA Shirak Torosyan and analytic Sargis Hatcpanyan.
The guests visited Stepanakert memorial accompanied by the head of Artsakh Republic-European Parliament friendship group, Vahram Balayan and laid flowers on the tombs of perished soldiers as well as the monuments to those perished in the Great Patriotic War and victims of the Genocide.
The European guests were received by the NKR NA President Ashot Ghoulyan. The meeting was attended by the Vice-President Vahram Balayan and Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan.
Welcoming the guests the Head of the Parliament highly appreciated the idea of the German deputies to have meetings in Artsakh and noted that such visits and exchange of ideas, especially these days, are very important in terms of search for ways of ensuring peace and stability in the region.
"It is very important for us to ensure, that true information about Artsakh finds place in German political thinking. Being a member of the Minsk Group and the country that assumed the OSCE presidency, Germany must have a realistic assessment of the latest events”, said Ashot Ghoulyan.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, German Bundestag MP Ulla Jelpke spoke about the discussion of the resolution on the Armenian Genocide recognition in Bundestag scheduled on June 2 and hoped that its adoption may signal about the formation of new insights and attitude over Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement in Germany.
"We do not see any other way of settling the Karabakh conflict than a peaceful negotiation solution", noted Ulla Jelpke. On the request of the parliamentarians Ashot Ghoulyan also addressed the April Azerbaijan’s aggression, noting that it was another attempt to carry out a new genocide which was prevented by Artsakh Defense Army.
"Adoption of the Armenian Genocide Resolution in Bundestag will be an adequate response to the forces with the sense of impunity, who try to solve the problem of the Republic of Artsakh through military action”, underlined the Head of the Parliament. During the meeting the Hamburg parliamentarian, Martin Dolzer highlighted the importance of the launch of the movement in the Federation against military cooperation between Turkey and Germany, noting that the historical memory must be a lesson to prevent new mistakes.
Hamburg MP, ethnic Turk Hasan Burgucuoglu estimated recognition of the right of Karabakh to self-determination as reasonable: “I consider my duty the issue of coverage and dissemination of the information", noted the parliamentarian.