May 16, a joint meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, led the chairmen of the relevant committees, Aram Grigoryan and Ruslan Israelyan took place.
During the meeting annual reports of the NKR Ministry of Health and Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs on the implementation of the state budget 2015 were presented.
According to the NKR Minister of Health Karine Atayan, in the reported year 5 bln 750 mln AMD have been allocated to the ministry, actual performance of which was 5 bln 499,8 mln or 95,6%.
In his turn Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, Samvel Avanesyan noted that last year from the state budget 20 bln 761 mln AMD was allocated, of which 19 bln 228 mln 863 thousand AMD or 92,6% was spent.
During the meeting the NA deputies asked the authorized representatives of the government questions concerning the quality of the medicine imported into the republic, staff policy in the healthcare, social support to the families of those perished during the April military aggression and retirement system.
Discussions of the annual reports on the use of the 2015 state budget will be continued on May 17.