Discussion of the 2015 budget implementation reports at the NKR NA Standing Committee on the Production and Industrial Infrastructures
13 May 2016
May 13, joint meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committee on Production and Industrial Infrastructures and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management led by the chairs of the committees, Arpat Avanesyan and Ruslan Israelyan was held.
The agenda included review of the annual report of the Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Urban Planning, Ministry of Economy the sphere environmental protection, as well as the State Committee of Real Estate Cadaster, the State Commission on regulating public services and economic competition, Artsakh Investment Fund, Fund of assistance to village and agriculture on the state budget for 2015.
The joint discussion was attended by the Chairman of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Deputy Chairman of Parliament Vahram Balayan and members of the government. According to the Minister of Urban Planning Karen Shahramanyan, in 2015 12 billion 18 million 260 thousand drams has been allocated from the state budget on the development of the sphere of urban development, actual performance was 11 billion 996 million drams or 99.8%.
Minister of Economy Andranik Khachatryan, in his turn reported that 952,151,100 drams was allocated in 2015 in for the sphere development, the actual performance was 788 million 305 thousand drams or 84.7%. According to the report the NKR Minister of Agriculture Aram Mkhoyan, 3 billion 341 million 907 thousand drams has been allocated from the state budget, the actual performance amounted to 3 billion 266 million 380 thousand drams or 97.7%.
Deputy Head of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources of the Government of Artur Gabrielyan noted that in the past year of the 154 million 851.2 drama allocated from the state budget, 146 million 386.2 drams was spent or 90.2%.
As the Chairman the State Commission on Regulating Public Services and Economic competition Hakob Ghahramanyan noted, in 2015 system maintenance costs allocated, amounted to 149 million 458 thousand drams, the actual performance was 140 million 143 thousand drams or 93.8%.
According to the report of the deputy Chairman of the Artsakh Investment Fund Mher Mkhitaryan, 2.5 bln drams was allocated in 2015 from the state budget, the actual performance was 100%.
According to the Chairman of the Fund of Assistance to Village and Agriculture Ashot Bakhshiyan, the total budget expenditures allocated to the fund in 2015 amounted to 1 billion 200 million drams, the actual performance amounted to 1 billion 170 million AMD or 97.5%. Afterwards the speakers answered further questions of parliamentarians on certain activities.
Discussions on the annual budget execution reports to the Standing committees of the National Assembly of NKR will be continued on May 16.