NA NKR Standing Committees Considered the Report on Execution of the 2015 State Budget
May 12, a joint meeting of the NKR NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Budget, Financial and Economic Management led by the Chairs of the corresponding committees, Arzik Mkhitaryan and Ruslan Israelyan took place.
The agenda included the review of the annual reports of the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the sphere of tourism, press, TV and radio on the implementation of the state budget 2015.
The report of the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs on budget execution was presented by Deputy Minister Armine Aleksanyan. According to the report, estimates for the foreign office maintenance expenses amounted to 650,603,400 drams, out of which the actual execution was 647,445, 776 drams or 95.5%.
In his turn, Deputy Minister of Economy, Sergey Shahverdyan reported that out of 30 million drams allocated to the agency for the development the sphere of tourism, the actual execution of 18.5 million drams, or 61%. Of the 187 million allocated by the government for the protection of monuments, the actual execution was 115 million drams, or 61%.
According to the Artsakh Public TV and Radio Board Chairman, Norek Gasparyan, the company has been allocated 389 million 708 thousand drams. Of which the actual performance was 387 million 204 thousand AMD. In 2015, the Public TV and Radio Board of Artsakh had a profit of $ 1 million 200 thousand drams.
Chief Editor of the republic newspaper “Azat Artsakh” Leonid Martirosyan noted, that in 2015 the government has allocated 83 mln 881, 4 drams to the edition.
During the meeting the speakers answered MPs additional questions of the parliamentarians on reports.