May 11, the Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan presented the annual report on the implementation of the state budget for 2015 to the responsible persons of the Standing Committees and factions of the NKR National Assembly.
The meeting was conducted by NA NKR Chairman of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management Ruslan Israelyan. President of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan and members of the government participated at the joint meeting of the legislative and executive bodies.
According to the NKR Minister of Finance gross domestic product for the financial year amounted to 209.3 billion drams, which is 9.1% more than last year. The GDP per capita amounted to 1 million 414.3 thousand AMD against 1 million 268.1 thousand AMD in 2014. The volume of industrial production amounted to 53.5 billion drams, which is 2.5% more than last year. The agricultural output has increased in comparison with the year 2014 by 12.9%, amounting to 64.3 billion drams.
Own revenues of the state budget for 2015 amounted to 34 billion 436.4 million drams or 92.7% of the level of income provided by the annual program. Actual expenditures of the state budget amounted to 83 billion 107.7 million drams, against the envisaged 87 billion 736.3 million drams (94.7% of the foreseen programs).
During the meeting, the MPs asked questions to representatives of the executive power regarding the budget execution. At the request of members of parliament, Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan touched upon the damage caused the NKR economy as a result of aggression by Azerbaijan in early April and liquidation of consequences. Currently according to the Prime minister, serious attention is being paid to the realization of the social programs. The Government does not exclude the use of economic and fiscal instruments through legislative initiatives in order to change the situation. Prime Minister assured that detailed discussions of the problems in all the sectors which are in the most difficult situations during these days.
In accordance with the approved schedule, discussion on the budget execution report for 2015 will be continued in the standing committees and parliamentary factions.