Armenian and NKR Parliamentarians Discussed Issues, Related to the Political Situation
May 7, a joint closed meeting of the Standing Committees of the parliaments of Armenia and NKR on Foreign Affairs, Defense, Security and Law Enforcement on "Military-political situation that has arisen as a result of the April aggression and consequent action" was held at the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
Welcoming the participants of the joint meeting, President of the NA NKR Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the role of the Republic of Armenia at the days of the new challenges, characterizing it as a target signal for the cohesion of all Armenians.
The participants were also greeted by the Chairs of the Committees Jhanna Galstyan, Koryun Nahapetyan, Artak Zakaryan and Arzik Mkhitaryan who have stressed the importance of the meetings in this format.
At the meeting presentations were made by the deputy director "Caucasus Institute" Sergey Minasyan ("Martial Law: Challenges, Problems and Development"), director of the Globalization Center and Regional Cooperation Stepan Grigoryan and chairman of the NKR Public Council for Foreign Policy and Security, Masis Mailyan ("Foreign Policy Atmosphere around the Karabakh problem: Challenges and Possible Developments ").
The experts gave explanations on the issues raised by deputies during the exchange of views.
The afternoon session was continued with the presentation of RA and NKR MPs. MPs have submitted a number of proposals related to some strategic directions in the field of foreign policy, defense and security of Artsakh and Armenia.
Summing up the meeting, Chairman of the NKR National Assembly expressed satisfaction with the work of the commission, noting that the outcome of the discussions is quite useful information has been collected, which will serve as the material for serious research for experts and politicians.