Our plenary session is being held on the eve of one of the most important and significant days in the history of the independent Republic of Artsakh – Victory Day, the Days of the NKR Defense Army and liberation of Shushi.
I would like to congratulate all of us and our people on the forthcoming occasion. This year the holiday has a special meaning: our people deserve the right to be proud of the power and strength, steadfast wills of resistance and courage of the soldiers of the Defense Army who gave worthy rebuff to the unbridled enemy and forced him to ask for cease-fire in the war imposed by them.
These days our people have demonstrated superior ability to unite into a single fist and show the possibility of the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora in reality, disrupt all criminal and terrorist plans of the enemy, to show readiness and ability to protect their freedom and independence to the world.
All this became possible thanks to the exceptional dedication and courage of our soldiers and commanders. We bow our heads before the memory of the heroes who defended the borders of our Motherland at the cost of life
Today, our people are determined and, if necessary, ready to fight back the enemy, which elected the adventurous policies by inflicting more powerful and painful blow.
The triple holiday is the celebration of several generations who defended their homeland with dignity, the crown of which became today's soldiers - our honor and pride.
Congratulations to all on the upcoming holiday! Long live Armenian warrior!