Frank Engel Visited the NKR National Assembly
April 25, President of the National Assembly of Nagorno Karabakh,  Ashot Ghoulyan received Frank Engel, member of the European Parliament, Head of the friendship group with Artsakh in the European Parliament and accompanying him within the frame of the visit to Artsakh Chairman of the NA Armenia Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, Artak Zakharyan and general secretary of the international organization “European Friends of Armenia”, Hovhanes Grigoryan.
The meeting took place in a wider form with the participation of all the members of the friendship group “Republic of Artsakh – European Parliament”.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament underlined the importance of Frank Engel’s visit to Artsakh right in these days and expressed hope, that this meeting will help to find new ideas for further cooperation.
“The April 12 discussions in the European Parliament on the Nagorno Karabakh issue showed the presence of an informed group of people interested in the dissemination of objective information about Karabakh”, - noted Ashot Ghoulyan.
Touching upon the position of the Karabakh side, the Head of the Parliament stressed that this has to become the moment about which the Karabakh side has been informing all the previous years.
"From the first days of April, when Azerbaijan launched the aggression, I think, for many it became clear that the international recognition is not only the desire for us: it is the only realistic way to ensure the safety of our people", - said Ashot Ghoulyan.
Expressing gratitude for the reception in such representative group, Frank Engel expressed his satisfaction with the opportunity to be in Karabakh at such moment.
Touching upon the beginning of April discussions at the European Parliament on the issue of Nagorno Karabakh, the MEP noted positive influence is obvious because as a result of discussion the comprehension of Azerbaijan has changed.
Frank Engel expressed readiness to continue the work on the international recognition of the NKR.
At the end of the meeting the Head of the friendship group “Artsakh Republic – European Parliament”, Deputy NA Chairman Vahram Balayan and other members of the group presented their suggestions and opinions on further cooperation.